Planning evidence pack, launch price £145Other options

Solar planning in the UK

7,460 solar applications in the government planning database. 1,011 are in planning, 19 GW between them.

1,011In planning
4,185Granted or being built
1,407Operating
854Refused, withdrawn or closed

Alerts for solar applications near you

An email when a battery storage, solar or wind application near your postcode is added or decided, or an incident is recorded nearby. Free, nothing else, one click to stop.

By signing up you agree to the privacy policy. UK planning data is from the government's planning database, updated monthly.

Planning authorityApplicationsIn planningGranted or being builtOperatingRefused, withdrawn or closed
Cornwall17411468829
Somerset17318507431
North Yorkshire13926851711
Wiltshire12918574311
Dorset1189504019
Shropshire871640238
West Northamptonshire842039178
Buckinghamshire7911421313
East Riding of Yorkshire7075454
South Gloucestershire64643132
County Durham63123948
Leeds6365241
North Northamptonshire57132888
Birmingham55104401
Milton Keynes55536104
Manchester5343856
Westmorland and Furness535211017
Central Bedfordshire507201112
South Cambridgeshire506191510
Cheshire West and Chester4993442
Test Valley48520167
East Suffolk47924122
Aberdeenshire4653254
Cherwell45726111
Newcastle upon Tyne4424200
North Somerset4452883
Wakefield4393031
North Lincolnshire4292535
Northumberland4283121
Stratford-on-Avon42421116

Every planning authority · Battery storage planning · Wind farm planning

The register holds 315 solar incidents worldwide, 84 of them in the UK, each with its sources. Counts of incidents in published reporting, not rates: more installations, and more open reporting, mean more entries.

Every solar incident · What fails · Lessons learned

The planning evidence pack sets out, for one application for a solar site, every comparable incident nearest first with its sources, the schemes refused, withdrawn or taken to appeal nearby, and the fire service guidance each incident bears on. Launch price: £145 until 31 October (normally £295). Download a sample pack (PDF).

Data updated 3 August 2026 from the Renewable Energy Planning Database (DESNZ), published quarterly.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (Renewable Energy Planning Database, Department for Energy Security and Net Zero). The dataset. The register adds only the incidents and the counts.