Planning evidence pack, launch price £145Other options

Wind farm planning in the UK

2,857 wind farm applications in the government planning database. 548 are in planning, 34 GW between them.

548In planning
446Granted or being built
834Operating
1,029Refused, withdrawn or closed

Alerts for wind farm applications near you

An email when a battery storage, solar or wind application near your postcode is added or decided, or an incident is recorded nearby. Free, nothing else, one click to stop.

By signing up you agree to the privacy policy. UK planning data is from the government's planning database, updated monthly.

Planning authorityApplicationsIn planningGranted or being builtOperatingRefused, withdrawn or closed
Scottish Government (S36)343117747280
Aberdeenshire17842146260
Highland13525164153
Dumfries and Galloway9828162232
Fermanagh and Omagh9313312821
East Riding of Yorkshire7410242317
South Lanarkshire7310112329
Derry City and Strabane6817171519
Causeway Coast and Glens6012181911
Cumberland581032223
Scottish Borders56721928
Cornwall551481617
Argyll and Bute50231728
Mid Ulster481313913
Perth and Kinross3925824
Northumberland38311519
Fife37431218
Orkney Islands37510139
Powys37831214
County Durham36301914
DECC (S36)3610287
The Planning Inspectorate - National Infrastructure36024102
East Ayrshire3486218
Mid and East Antrim33101157
Marine Scotland31151051
North Lanarkshire3174812
North Yorkshire29211412
Angus2760219
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon27111105
North Ayrshire2745810

Every planning authority · Battery storage planning · Solar planning

The register holds 314 wind farm incidents worldwide, 54 of them in the UK, each with its sources. Counts of incidents in published reporting, not rates: more installations, and more open reporting, mean more entries.

Every wind incident · What fails · Lessons learned

The planning evidence pack sets out, for one application for a wind farm, every comparable incident nearest first with its sources, the schemes refused, withdrawn or taken to appeal nearby, and the fire service guidance each incident bears on. Launch price: £145 until 31 October (normally £295). Download a sample pack (PDF).

Data updated 3 August 2026 from the Renewable Energy Planning Database (DESNZ), published quarterly.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (Renewable Energy Planning Database, Department for Energy Security and Net Zero). The dataset. The register adds only the incidents and the counts.